BuildGets BID

1-inch electrical conduit cost per linear foot in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the 1-inch electrical conduit at a median of $18.35 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $16.75 and $22.88. That is 57 % below the national median of $42.24. Based on 12 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between November 2023 and June 2025.

Median bid in Illinois$18.35 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$16.75 – $22.88
National median$42.24 (-57 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners12 · 2 · 1

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Kings Road WatermainJun 2025$24.00$28.503
2024 Kings Road and Alameda Drive Drainage ImprovementsNov 2023$17.509

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 1-inch electrical conduit unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 1-inch electrical conduit cost per linear foot in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/1-inch-electrical-conduit/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 1-inch electrical conduit cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the 1-inch electrical conduit at a median of $18.35 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $16.75 and $22.88. That is 57 % below the national median of $42.24. Based on 12 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between November 2023 and June 2025.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 57 % below the national median of $42.24. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.