BuildGets BID

1-inch electrical conduit cost per linear foot in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the 1-inch electrical conduit at a median of $85.00 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $54.54 and $118. That is 101 % above the national median of $42.24. Based on 34 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between November 2025 and April 2026.

Median bid in Texas$85.00 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$54.54 – $118
National median$42.24 (+101 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners34 · 3 · 1

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$80.004
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$97.5018
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$50.0014

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 1-inch electrical conduit unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 1-inch electrical conduit cost per linear foot in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/1-inch-electrical-conduit/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 1-inch electrical conduit cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the 1-inch electrical conduit at a median of $85.00 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $54.54 and $118. That is 101 % above the national median of $42.24. Based on 34 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between November 2025 and April 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 101 % above the national median of $42.24. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.