BuildGets BID

10-inch cured-in-place pipe lining (CIPP) cost per linear foot in Virginia

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Virginia put the 10-inch cured-in-place pipe lining (CIPP) at a median of $40.00 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $34.50 and $42.00. That is 18 % below the national median of $49.00. Based on 9 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between January 2022 and May 2026.

Median bid in Virginia$40.00 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$34.50 – $42.00
National median$49.00 (-18 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners9 · 2 · 1

Is your Virginia price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Virginia

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
2026 Sanitary Sewer CIPP Lining ProjectMay 2026$37.00$41.356
2022 Cured-In-Place Pipe Lining ProjectJan 2022$29.50$29.503

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Virginia, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 10-inch cured-in-place pipe lining (CIPP) unit price. Every unit price in Virginia: Virginia unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 10-inch cured-in-place pipe lining (CIPP) cost per linear foot in Virginia, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/10-inch-cured-in-place-pipe-lining-cipp/va/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 10-inch cured-in-place pipe lining (CIPP) cost in Virginia?

Public bids in Virginia put the 10-inch cured-in-place pipe lining (CIPP) at a median of $40.00 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $34.50 and $42.00. That is 18 % below the national median of $49.00. Based on 9 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between January 2022 and May 2026.

Is Virginia more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Virginia median bid is 18 % below the national median of $49.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.