BuildGets BID

10-inch gate valve with box cost in Kentucky

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Kentucky put the 10-inch gate valve with box at a median of $2,239 each, with the middle half of bids between $2,216 and $2,382. That is 8 % below the national median of $2,422. Based on 5 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in January 2026.

Median bid in Kentucky$2,239 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$2,216 – $2,382
National median$2,422 (-8 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners5 · 1 · 1

Is your Kentucky price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Kentucky

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
LOUISVILLE WATER COMPANYJan 2026$2,021$2,2395

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Kentucky, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 10-inch gate valve with box unit price. Every unit price in Kentucky: Kentucky unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 10-inch gate valve with box cost in Kentucky, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/10-inch-gate-valve-with-box/ky/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 10-inch gate valve with box cost in Kentucky?

Public bids in Kentucky put the 10-inch gate valve with box at a median of $2,239 each, with the middle half of bids between $2,216 and $2,382. That is 8 % below the national median of $2,422. Based on 5 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in January 2026.

Is Kentucky more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Kentucky median bid is 8 % below the national median of $2,422. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.