BuildGets BID

10-inch gate valve with box cost in Minnesota

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Minnesota put the 10-inch gate valve with box at a median of $5,400 each, with the middle half of bids between $5,005 and $5,875. That is 123 % above the national median of $2,422. Based on 6 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in April 2026.

Median bid in Minnesota$5,400 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$5,005 – $5,875
National median$2,422 (+123 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners6 · 1 · 1

Is your Minnesota price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Minnesota

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
City of HastingsApr 2026$4,906$5,4006

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Minnesota, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 10-inch gate valve with box unit price. Every unit price in Minnesota: Minnesota unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 10-inch gate valve with box cost in Minnesota, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/10-inch-gate-valve-with-box/mn/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 10-inch gate valve with box cost in Minnesota?

Public bids in Minnesota put the 10-inch gate valve with box at a median of $5,400 each, with the middle half of bids between $5,005 and $5,875. That is 123 % above the national median of $2,422. Based on 6 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in April 2026.

Is Minnesota more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Minnesota median bid is 123 % above the national median of $2,422. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.