BuildGets BID

10-inch PVC water main cost per linear foot in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the 10-inch PVC water main at a median of $56.36 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $47.75 and $69.00. That is 4 % below the national median of $58.50. Based on 43 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between November 2024 and November 2025.

Median bid in Texas$56.36 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$47.75 – $69.00
National median$58.50 (-4 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners43 · 2 · 2

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 13Nov 2025$2.00$55.2442
CITY OF MONTGOMERYNov 2024$68.00$25.8816

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 10-inch PVC water main unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 10-inch PVC water main cost per linear foot in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/10-inch-pvc-water-main/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 10-inch PVC water main cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the 10-inch PVC water main at a median of $56.36 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $47.75 and $69.00. That is 4 % below the national median of $58.50. Based on 43 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between November 2024 and November 2025.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 4 % below the national median of $58.50. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.