BuildGets BID

12-inch connection to existing main cost in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the 12-inch connection to existing main at a median of $5,911 each, with the middle half of bids between $5,238 and $10,375. That is 17 % below the national median of $7,100. Based on 14 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and June 2025.

Median bid in Illinois$5,911 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$5,238 – $10,375
National median$7,100 (-17 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners14 · 3 · 1

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Kings Road WatermainJun 2025$13,1252
Lake Marian Woods Watermain ReplacementJun 2023$5,8217
2022 LINCOLNWOOD MANOR RECONSTRUCTIONDec 2022$5,4505

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 12-inch connection to existing main unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 12-inch connection to existing main cost in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/12-inch-connection-to-existing-main/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 12-inch connection to existing main cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the 12-inch connection to existing main at a median of $5,911 each, with the middle half of bids between $5,238 and $10,375. That is 17 % below the national median of $7,100. Based on 14 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and June 2025.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 17 % below the national median of $7,100. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.