BuildGets BID

12-inch ductile iron water main cost per linear foot in North Carolina

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in North Carolina put the 12-inch ductile iron water main at a median of $295 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $175 and $605. That is 23 % above the national median of $240. Based on 21 bidder prices from 4 public bid tabulations opened between July 2023 and January 2026.

Median bid in North Carolina$295 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$175 – $605
National median$240 (+23 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners21 · 4 · 3

Is your North Carolina price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in North Carolina

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Fayetteville Public Works CommissionJan 2026$820$2959
Fayetteville Public Works CommissionAug 2025$1,060$5008
PWCJul 2024$86.00$90.502
Fayetteville PWCJul 2023$900$6056

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in North Carolina, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 12-inch ductile iron water main unit price. Every unit price in North Carolina: North Carolina unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 12-inch ductile iron water main cost per linear foot in North Carolina, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/12-inch-ductile-iron-water-main/nc/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 12-inch ductile iron water main cost in North Carolina?

Public bids in North Carolina put the 12-inch ductile iron water main at a median of $295 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $175 and $605. That is 23 % above the national median of $240. Based on 21 bidder prices from 4 public bid tabulations opened between July 2023 and January 2026.

Is North Carolina more expensive than the national average?

For this item the North Carolina median bid is 23 % above the national median of $240. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.