BuildGets BID

12-inch flared end section or headwall cost in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the 12-inch flared end section or headwall at a median of $2,350 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,500 and $2,728. That is 61 % above the national median of $1,460. Based on 13 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and June 2024.

Median bid in Illinois$2,350 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$1,500 – $2,728
National median$1,460 (+61 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners13 · 2 · 1

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Old Town 1-A Recon.Jun 2024$2,7289
2022 LINCOLNWOOD MANOR RECONSTRUCTIONDec 2022$2,1505

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 12-inch flared end section or headwall unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 12-inch flared end section or headwall cost in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/12-inch-flared-end-section-or-headwall/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 12-inch flared end section or headwall cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the 12-inch flared end section or headwall at a median of $2,350 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,500 and $2,728. That is 61 % above the national median of $1,460. Based on 13 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and June 2024.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 61 % above the national median of $1,460. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.