BuildGets BID

12-inch gate valve with box cost in Georgia

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Georgia put the 12-inch gate valve with box at a median of $4,700 each, with the middle half of bids between $4,314 and $5,296. That is 6 % below the national median of $5,000. Based on 11 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in September 2025.

Median bid in Georgia$4,700 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$4,314 – $5,296
National median$5,000 (-6 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners11 · 1 · 1

Is your Georgia price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Georgia

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Gwinnett CountySep 2025$4,500$4,70011

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Georgia, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 12-inch gate valve with box unit price. Every unit price in Georgia: Georgia unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 12-inch gate valve with box cost in Georgia, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/12-inch-gate-valve-with-box/ga/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 12-inch gate valve with box cost in Georgia?

Public bids in Georgia put the 12-inch gate valve with box at a median of $4,700 each, with the middle half of bids between $4,314 and $5,296. That is 6 % below the national median of $5,000. Based on 11 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in September 2025.

Is Georgia more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Georgia median bid is 6 % below the national median of $5,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.