BuildGets BID

12-inch gate valve with box cost in Michigan

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Michigan put the 12-inch gate valve with box at a median of $2,469 each, with the middle half of bids between $2,429 and $2,545. That is 51 % below the national median of $5,000. Based on 8 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between September 2023 and March 2026.

Median bid in Michigan$2,469 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$2,429 – $2,545
National median$5,000 (-51 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners8 · 3 · 2

Is your Michigan price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Michigan

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF MADISON HEIGHTS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SERVICESMar 2026$2,450$2,5173
CITY OF OWOSSOMay 2025$4,600$4,6001
CITY OF OWOSSOSep 2023$2,398$2,4234

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Michigan, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 12-inch gate valve with box unit price. Every unit price in Michigan: Michigan unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 12-inch gate valve with box cost in Michigan, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/12-inch-gate-valve-with-box/mi/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 12-inch gate valve with box cost in Michigan?

Public bids in Michigan put the 12-inch gate valve with box at a median of $2,469 each, with the middle half of bids between $2,429 and $2,545. That is 51 % below the national median of $5,000. Based on 8 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between September 2023 and March 2026.

Is Michigan more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Michigan median bid is 51 % below the national median of $5,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.