BuildGets BID

12-inch HDPE water main cost per linear foot in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the 12-inch HDPE water main at a median of $70.50 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $42.75 and $97.50. That is 33 % below the national median of $105. Based on 6 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation.

Median bid in Colorado$70.50 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$42.75 – $97.50
National median$105 (-33 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners6 · 1 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Wellshire Golf Course Irrigation Renovation$70.506

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 12-inch HDPE water main unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 12-inch HDPE water main cost per linear foot in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/12-inch-hdpe-water-main/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 12-inch HDPE water main cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the 12-inch HDPE water main at a median of $70.50 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $42.75 and $97.50. That is 33 % below the national median of $105. Based on 6 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 33 % below the national median of $105. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.