BuildGets BID

12-inch HDPE water main cost per linear foot in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the 12-inch HDPE water main at a median of $166 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $123 and $174. That is 58 % above the national median of $105. Based on 6 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between November 2025 and April 2026.

Median bid in Texas$166 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$123 – $174
National median$105 (+58 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners6 · 2 · 1

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$1362
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$1734

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 12-inch HDPE water main unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 12-inch HDPE water main cost per linear foot in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/12-inch-hdpe-water-main/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 12-inch HDPE water main cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the 12-inch HDPE water main at a median of $166 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $123 and $174. That is 58 % above the national median of $105. Based on 6 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between November 2025 and April 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 58 % above the national median of $105. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.