BuildGets BID

12-inch PVC sanitary sewer main cost per linear foot in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the 12-inch PVC sanitary sewer main at a median of $235 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $140 and $408. That is 33 % above the national median of $177. Based on 61 bidder prices from 7 public bid tabulations opened between October 2024 and January 2026.

Median bid in Texas$235 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$140 – $408
National median$177 (+33 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners61 · 7 · 7

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$430$18822
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 129Dec 2025$44616
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 12Jul 2025$74.80$72.406
WALLER COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 43May 2025$2755
Sienna Municipal Utility District No. 7May 2025$116$1163
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 477Mar 2025$206$2065
BAYBROOK MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 1Oct 2024$177$3906

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 12-inch PVC sanitary sewer main unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 12-inch PVC sanitary sewer main cost per linear foot in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/12-inch-pvc-sanitary-sewer-main/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 12-inch PVC sanitary sewer main cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the 12-inch PVC sanitary sewer main at a median of $235 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $140 and $408. That is 33 % above the national median of $177. Based on 61 bidder prices from 7 public bid tabulations opened between October 2024 and January 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 33 % above the national median of $177. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.