BuildGets BID

12-inch PVC water main cost per linear foot in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the 12-inch PVC water main at a median of $146 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $80.00 and $225. That is 6 % above the national median of $138. Based on 120 bidder prices from 18 public bid tabulations opened between October 2024 and April 2026.

Median bid in Texas$146 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$80.00 – $225
National median$138 (+6 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners120 · 18 · 4

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$160$1899
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$1654
City of AustinApr 2026$3586
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$1962
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$3887
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$19510
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$2824
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$300$3009
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$2453
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 12Oct 2025$75.00$73.508
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 12Aug 2025$0.10$5.1020
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 12Jul 2025$98.10$46.5012
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 491Jun 2025$25.0010
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 12Feb 2025$210$1406
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 491Feb 2025$115$20016
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 491Jan 2025$888$72.8032
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 491Nov 2024$109$1091
SIENNA MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 7Oct 2024$107$1046

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 12-inch PVC water main unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 12-inch PVC water main cost per linear foot in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/12-inch-pvc-water-main/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 12-inch PVC water main cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the 12-inch PVC water main at a median of $146 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $80.00 and $225. That is 6 % above the national median of $138. Based on 120 bidder prices from 18 public bid tabulations opened between October 2024 and April 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 6 % above the national median of $138. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.