BuildGets BID

15-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) cost per linear foot in Virginia

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Virginia put the 15-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) at a median of $157 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $141 and $190. That is 19 % below the national median of $194. Based on 10 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2024.

Median bid in Virginia$157 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$141 – $190
National median$194 (-19 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners10 · 1 · 1

Is your Virginia price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Virginia

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
2024 High Capacity Inlet Replacement ProjectJul 2024$130$15710

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Virginia, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 15-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) unit price. Every unit price in Virginia: Virginia unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 15-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) cost per linear foot in Virginia, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/15-inch-reinforced-concrete-storm-pipe-rcp/va/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 15-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) cost in Virginia?

Public bids in Virginia put the 15-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) at a median of $157 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $141 and $190. That is 19 % below the national median of $194. Based on 10 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2024.

Is Virginia more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Virginia median bid is 19 % below the national median of $194. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.