BuildGets BID

16-inch gate valve with box cost in Georgia

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Georgia put the 16-inch gate valve with box at a median of $55,500 each, with the middle half of bids between $50,419 and $59,958. That is 315 % above the national median of $13,375. Based on 10 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in October 2025.

Median bid in Georgia$55,500 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$50,419 – $59,958
National median$13,375 (+315 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners10 · 1 · 1

Is your Georgia price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Georgia

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Gwinnett CountyOct 2025$45,000$56,41512

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Georgia, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 16-inch gate valve with box unit price. Every unit price in Georgia: Georgia unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 16-inch gate valve with box cost in Georgia, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/16-inch-gate-valve-with-box/ga/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 16-inch gate valve with box cost in Georgia?

Public bids in Georgia put the 16-inch gate valve with box at a median of $55,500 each, with the middle half of bids between $50,419 and $59,958. That is 315 % above the national median of $13,375. Based on 10 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in October 2025.

Is Georgia more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Georgia median bid is 315 % above the national median of $13,375. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.