BuildGets BID

18-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) cost per linear foot in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the 18-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) at a median of $240 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $159 and $300. That is 20 % above the national median of $200. Based on 29 bidder prices from 8 public bid tabulations opened between April 2025 and April 2026.

Median bid in Texas$240 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$159 – $300
National median$200 (+20 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners29 · 8 · 3

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$8572
City of AustinApr 2026$3156
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$2766
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$1482
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$2143
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$265$2834
WALLER COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 43May 2025$1595
Galveston County W.C. & I.D. No. 12Apr 2025$60.00$77.502

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 18-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 18-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) cost per linear foot in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/18-inch-reinforced-concrete-storm-pipe-rcp/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an 18-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the 18-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) at a median of $240 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $159 and $300. That is 20 % above the national median of $200. Based on 29 bidder prices from 8 public bid tabulations opened between April 2025 and April 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 20 % above the national median of $200. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.