BuildGets BID

2-inch electrical conduit cost per linear foot in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the 2-inch electrical conduit at a median of $79.00 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $60.00 and $80.00. That is 155 % above the national median of $31.00. Based on 9 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in November 2023.

Median bid in Illinois$79.00 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$60.00 – $80.00
National median$31.00 (+155 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners9 · 1 · 1

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
2024 Kings Road and Alameda Drive Drainage ImprovementsNov 2023$79.009

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 2-inch electrical conduit unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 2-inch electrical conduit cost per linear foot in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/2-inch-electrical-conduit/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 2-inch electrical conduit cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the 2-inch electrical conduit at a median of $79.00 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $60.00 and $80.00. That is 155 % above the national median of $31.00. Based on 9 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in November 2023.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 155 % above the national median of $31.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.