BuildGets BID

24-inch corrugated metal pipe culvert (CMP) cost per linear foot in Iowa

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Iowa put the 24-inch corrugated metal pipe culvert (CMP) at a median of $142 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $110 and $185. That is 11 % below the national median of $159. Based on 9 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in February 2026.

Median bid in Iowa$142 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$110 – $185
National median$159 (-11 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners9 · 1 · 1

Is your Iowa price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Iowa

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF DES MOINESFeb 2026$1429

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Iowa, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 24-inch corrugated metal pipe culvert (CMP) unit price. Every unit price in Iowa: Iowa unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 24-inch corrugated metal pipe culvert (CMP) cost per linear foot in Iowa, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/24-inch-corrugated-metal-pipe-culvert-cmp/ia/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 24-inch corrugated metal pipe culvert (CMP) cost in Iowa?

Public bids in Iowa put the 24-inch corrugated metal pipe culvert (CMP) at a median of $142 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $110 and $185. That is 11 % below the national median of $159. Based on 9 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in February 2026.

Is Iowa more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Iowa median bid is 11 % below the national median of $159. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.