BuildGets BID

24-inch ductile iron water main cost per linear foot in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the 24-inch ductile iron water main at a median of $318 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $276 and $379. That is 1 % below the national median of $320. Based on 42 bidder prices from 4 public bid tabulations opened between June 2025 and April 2026.

Median bid in Texas$318 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$276 – $379
National median$320 (-1 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners42 · 4 · 1

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$1,6626
City of AustinFeb 2026$7202
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$4206
CITY OF AUSTINJun 2025$229$29232

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 24-inch ductile iron water main unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 24-inch ductile iron water main cost per linear foot in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/24-inch-ductile-iron-water-main/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 24-inch ductile iron water main cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the 24-inch ductile iron water main at a median of $318 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $276 and $379. That is 1 % below the national median of $320. Based on 42 bidder prices from 4 public bid tabulations opened between June 2025 and April 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 1 % below the national median of $320. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.