BuildGets BID

24-inch PVC water main cost per linear foot in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the 24-inch PVC water main at a median of $250 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $196 and $300. That is 25 % below the national median of $332. Based on 13 bidder prices from 4 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$250 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$196 – $300
National median$332 (-25 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners13 · 4 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Skeel Reservoir Renovation$250$2607
Tennessee & Oneida Storm System, Phase 1$3003
$2004
Asbury & Tejon Park Retrofit$5,598$6,2994

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 24-inch PVC water main unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 24-inch PVC water main cost per linear foot in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/24-inch-pvc-water-main/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 24-inch PVC water main cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the 24-inch PVC water main at a median of $250 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $196 and $300. That is 25 % below the national median of $332. Based on 13 bidder prices from 4 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 25 % below the national median of $332. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.