BuildGets BID

24-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) cost per linear foot in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the 24-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) at a median of $125 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $87.50 and $185. That is 37 % below the national median of $197. Based on 53 bidder prices from 11 public bid tabulations opened between October 2024 and September 2026.

Median bid in Texas$125 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$87.50 – $185
National median$197 (-37 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners53 · 11 · 11

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 113Sep 2026$96.00$96.003
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 13Aug 2026$95.3310
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$9362
WALLER COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 33Mar 2026$10310
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 129Dec 2025$40.00$40.008
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 215Aug 2025$1.80$1.803
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 174Jul 2025$130$1582
WALLER COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 43May 2025$1885
Galveston County W.C. & I.D. No. 12Apr 2025$80.00$96.002
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 572Apr 2025$2606
BAYBROOK MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 1Oct 2024$140$2126

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 24-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 24-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) cost per linear foot in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/24-inch-reinforced-concrete-storm-pipe-rcp/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 24-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the 24-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) at a median of $125 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $87.50 and $185. That is 37 % below the national median of $197. Based on 53 bidder prices from 11 public bid tabulations opened between October 2024 and September 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 37 % below the national median of $197. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.