BuildGets BID

24-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) cost per linear foot in Virginia

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Virginia put the 24-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) at a median of $184 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $165 and $240. That is 7 % below the national median of $197. Based on 10 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2024.

Median bid in Virginia$184 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$165 – $240
National median$197 (-7 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners10 · 1 · 1

Is your Virginia price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Virginia

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
2024 High Capacity Inlet Replacement ProjectJul 2024$150$18410

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Virginia, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 24-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) unit price. Every unit price in Virginia: Virginia unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 24-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) cost per linear foot in Virginia, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/24-inch-reinforced-concrete-storm-pipe-rcp/va/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 24-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) cost in Virginia?

Public bids in Virginia put the 24-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) at a median of $184 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $165 and $240. That is 7 % below the national median of $197. Based on 10 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2024.

Is Virginia more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Virginia median bid is 7 % below the national median of $197. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.