BuildGets BID

4-inch ductile iron water main cost per linear foot in Arkansas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Arkansas put the 4-inch ductile iron water main at a median of $166 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $152 and $179. That is 17 % below the national median of $200. Based on 10 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened in February 2026.

Median bid in Arkansas$166 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$152 – $179
National median$200 (-17 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners10 · 2 · 1

Is your Arkansas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Arkansas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Rogers Water UtilitiesFeb 2026$102$1092
ROGERS WATER UTILITIES$158$1758

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Arkansas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 4-inch ductile iron water main unit price. Every unit price in Arkansas: Arkansas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 4-inch ductile iron water main cost per linear foot in Arkansas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/4-inch-ductile-iron-water-main/ar/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 4-inch ductile iron water main cost in Arkansas?

Public bids in Arkansas put the 4-inch ductile iron water main at a median of $166 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $152 and $179. That is 17 % below the national median of $200. Based on 10 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened in February 2026.

Is Arkansas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Arkansas median bid is 17 % below the national median of $200. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.