BuildGets BID

4-inch gate valve with box cost in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the 4-inch gate valve with box at a median of $1,810 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,500 and $2,585. That is 10 % below the national median of $2,012. Based on 18 bidder prices from 5 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$1,810 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$1,500 – $2,585
National median$2,012 (-10 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners18 · 5 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Washington Street 47th to 52nd$2,600$2,6005
Marston Lake North Upstream of Glenbrook Pond, Phase 1$3,250$3,6252
Jackson St. Storm Phase 1$1,5003
City and County of Denver$1,680$2,0402
Wellshire Golf Course Irrigation Renovation$1,1056

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 4-inch gate valve with box unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 4-inch gate valve with box cost in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/4-inch-gate-valve-with-box/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 4-inch gate valve with box cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the 4-inch gate valve with box at a median of $1,810 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,500 and $2,585. That is 10 % below the national median of $2,012. Based on 18 bidder prices from 5 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 10 % below the national median of $2,012. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.