BuildGets BID

4-inch gate valve with box cost in Kentucky

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Kentucky put the 4-inch gate valve with box at a median of $764 each, with the middle half of bids between $707 and $1,443. That is 62 % below the national median of $2,000. Based on 9 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between October 2023 and January 2026.

Median bid in Kentucky$764 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$707 – $1,443
National median$2,000 (-62 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners9 · 2 · 2

Is your Kentucky price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Kentucky

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
LOUISVILLE WATER COMPANYJan 2026$646$7075
Breathitt County Water DistrictOct 2023$1,5214

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Kentucky, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 4-inch gate valve with box unit price. Every unit price in Kentucky: Kentucky unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 4-inch gate valve with box cost in Kentucky, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/4-inch-gate-valve-with-box/ky/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 4-inch gate valve with box cost in Kentucky?

Public bids in Kentucky put the 4-inch gate valve with box at a median of $764 each, with the middle half of bids between $707 and $1,443. That is 62 % below the national median of $2,000. Based on 9 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between October 2023 and January 2026.

Is Kentucky more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Kentucky median bid is 62 % below the national median of $2,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.