BuildGets BID

4-inch gate valve with box cost in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the 4-inch gate valve with box at a median of $2,635 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,950 and $5,593. That is 32 % above the national median of $2,000. Based on 28 bidder prices from 9 public bid tabulations opened between February 2025 and April 2026.

Median bid in Texas$2,635 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$1,950 – $5,593
National median$2,000 (+32 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners28 · 9 · 4

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$14,1124
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$1,6502
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$2,7354
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$2,2005
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$8,1004
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 12Oct 2025$1,286$1,2664
City of La MarqueMay 2025$1,950$2,4756
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 12Feb 2025$75.00$30.003
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 491Feb 2025$3,500$3,5002

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 4-inch gate valve with box unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 4-inch gate valve with box cost in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/4-inch-gate-valve-with-box/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 4-inch gate valve with box cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the 4-inch gate valve with box at a median of $2,635 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,950 and $5,593. That is 32 % above the national median of $2,000. Based on 28 bidder prices from 9 public bid tabulations opened between February 2025 and April 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 32 % above the national median of $2,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.