BuildGets BID

4-inch HDPE water main cost per linear foot in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the 4-inch HDPE water main at a median of $29.00 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $27.25 and $45.00. That is 42 % below the national median of $50.00. Based on 8 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation.

Median bid in Colorado$29.00 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$27.25 – $45.00
National median$50.00 (-42 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners8 · 1 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Wellshire Golf Course Irrigation Renovation$28.009

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 4-inch HDPE water main unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 4-inch HDPE water main cost per linear foot in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/4-inch-hdpe-water-main/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 4-inch HDPE water main cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the 4-inch HDPE water main at a median of $29.00 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $27.25 and $45.00. That is 42 % below the national median of $50.00. Based on 8 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 42 % below the national median of $50.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.