BuildGets BID

4-inch PVC water main cost per linear foot in Kentucky

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Kentucky put the 4-inch PVC water main at a median of $26.75 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $19.00 and $32.50. That is 55 % below the national median of $60.00. Based on 8 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between October 2023 and August 2026.

Median bid in Kentucky$26.75 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$19.00 – $32.50
National median$60.00 (-55 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners8 · 2 · 2

Is your Kentucky price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Kentucky

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Harrison County Water AssociationAug 2026$32.00$33.004
Breathitt County Water DistrictOct 2023$19.004

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Kentucky, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 4-inch PVC water main unit price. Every unit price in Kentucky: Kentucky unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 4-inch PVC water main cost per linear foot in Kentucky, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/4-inch-pvc-water-main/ky/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 4-inch PVC water main cost in Kentucky?

Public bids in Kentucky put the 4-inch PVC water main at a median of $26.75 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $19.00 and $32.50. That is 55 % below the national median of $60.00. Based on 8 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between October 2023 and August 2026.

Is Kentucky more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Kentucky median bid is 55 % below the national median of $60.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.