BuildGets BID

42-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) cost per linear foot in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the 42-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) at a median of $360 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $311 and $533. That is 56 % above the national median of $230. Based on 28 bidder prices from 7 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$360 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$311 – $533
National median$230 (+56 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners28 · 7 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Marston Lake North Upstream of Glenbrook Pond Phase 2$370$6006
Marston Lake North Upstream of Glenbrook Pond, Phase 1$690$6802
Heron Pond-Carpio Sanguinette Park Phase 1B, Schedule A & B$2782
$4554
56th & Pene Blvd. Interchange$350$3504
$2944
201736063 E Yale Ave Storm Phase 1 project$3006

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 42-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 42-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) cost per linear foot in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/42-inch-reinforced-concrete-storm-pipe-rcp/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 42-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the 42-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) at a median of $360 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $311 and $533. That is 56 % above the national median of $230. Based on 28 bidder prices from 7 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 56 % above the national median of $230. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.