BuildGets BID

48-inch manhole cost in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the 48-inch manhole at a median of $8,338 each, with the middle half of bids between $5,274 and $12,045. That is 10 % above the national median of $7,605. Based on 338 bidder prices from 45 public bid tabulations opened between October 2024 and September 2026.

Median bid in Texas$8,338 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$5,274 – $12,045
National median$7,605 (+10 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners338 · 45 · 25

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 113Sep 2026$2,880$2,8803
FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 219ASep 2026$3,684$4,7005
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 202AAug 2026$5,800$5,8005
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 13Aug 2026$9,91920
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$8,33918
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$22,1988
City of AustinApr 2026$12,92312
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$9,6655
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$8,50012
City of SintonApr 2026$15,520$9,7006
WALLER COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 33Mar 2026$8,57710
County of CameronFeb 2026$12,08312
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$8,0334
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$8,500$10,6234
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$10,50024
City of AustinFeb 2026$39,9676
City of AustinJan 2026$10,50011
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$12,93512
CITY OF AUSTINDec 2025$5,6005
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 129Dec 2025$4,5008
CITY OF HOUSTONDec 2025$2,97410
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$12,00012
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$6,000$13,6509
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$6,5009
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 12Oct 2025$2,802$2,8514
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 219Aug 2025$25,000$19,0005
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 12Aug 2025$5,504$5,4076
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 215Aug 2025$7,762$4,6786
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 129Jul 2025$3,400$1,5978
WALLER COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 43May 2025$11,14610
Sienna Municipal Utility District No. 7May 2025$4,532$5,0003
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 570CApr 2025$50.0014
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 218Apr 2025$4,20020
FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 175Mar 2025$5,000$5,9005
FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 232Mar 2025$1.00$97510
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 128AFeb 2025$4,2005
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 159Feb 2025$7,600$11,5365
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 12Feb 2025$50.00$66.003
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 491Feb 2025$5,6504
FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 174Jan 2025$8,800$4,7368
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 491Jan 2025$4,284$9,2028
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 491Nov 2024$1,798$1,7981
CITY OF MONTGOMERYNov 2024$4,0355
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 218Oct 2024$8,000$8,5003
MAGNOLIA EAST MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICTOct 2024$2,0008

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 48-inch manhole unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 48-inch manhole cost in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/48-inch-manhole/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 48-inch manhole cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the 48-inch manhole at a median of $8,338 each, with the middle half of bids between $5,274 and $12,045. That is 10 % above the national median of $7,605. Based on 338 bidder prices from 45 public bid tabulations opened between October 2024 and September 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 10 % above the national median of $7,605. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.