BuildGets BID

48-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) cost per linear foot in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the 48-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) at a median of $620 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $538 and $729. That is 68 % above the national median of $370. Based on 6 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$620 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$538 – $729
National median$370 (+68 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners6 · 2 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Marston Lake North Upstream of Glenbrook Pond, Phase 1$750$6632
E. 16th Avenue System Phase 1$5964

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 48-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 48-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) cost per linear foot in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/48-inch-reinforced-concrete-storm-pipe-rcp/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 48-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the 48-inch reinforced concrete storm pipe (RCP) at a median of $620 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $538 and $729. That is 68 % above the national median of $370. Based on 6 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 68 % above the national median of $370. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.