BuildGets BID

6-inch gate valve with box cost in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the 6-inch gate valve with box at a median of $2,080 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,715 and $3,338. That is 15 % below the national median of $2,460. Based on 6 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$2,080 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$1,715 – $3,338
National median$2,460 (-15 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners6 · 3 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Marston Lake North Upstream of Glenbrook Pond, Phase 1$3,750$4,0402
E. 16th Avenue System Phase 1$1,4192
City and County of Denver$2,060$2,0802

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 6-inch gate valve with box unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 6-inch gate valve with box cost in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/6-inch-gate-valve-with-box/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 6-inch gate valve with box cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the 6-inch gate valve with box at a median of $2,080 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,715 and $3,338. That is 15 % below the national median of $2,460. Based on 6 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 15 % below the national median of $2,460. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.