BuildGets BID

6-inch gate valve with box cost in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the 6-inch gate valve with box at a median of $4,500 each, with the middle half of bids between $2,000 and $6,736. That is 83 % above the national median of $2,460. Based on 24 bidder prices from 4 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and February 2026.

Median bid in Illinois$4,500 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$2,000 – $6,736
National median$2,460 (+83 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners24 · 4 · 2

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
VILLAGE OF ROSELLEFeb 2026$6,400$6,20010
City of East Moline EngineeringApr 2025$9,500$11,5005
Lake Marian Woods Watermain ReplacementJun 2023$2,0867
2022 LINCOLNWOOD MANOR RECONSTRUCTIONDec 2022$800$5006

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 6-inch gate valve with box unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 6-inch gate valve with box cost in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/6-inch-gate-valve-with-box/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 6-inch gate valve with box cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the 6-inch gate valve with box at a median of $4,500 each, with the middle half of bids between $2,000 and $6,736. That is 83 % above the national median of $2,460. Based on 24 bidder prices from 4 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and February 2026.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 83 % above the national median of $2,460. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.