BuildGets BID

6-inch PVC water main cost per linear foot in Kentucky

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Kentucky put the 6-inch PVC water main at a median of $41.00 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $32.13 and $45.00. That is 69 % below the national median of $131. Based on 6 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between October 2023 and August 2026.

Median bid in Kentucky$41.00 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$32.13 – $45.00
National median$131 (-69 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners6 · 2 · 2

Is your Kentucky price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Kentucky

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Harrison County Water AssociationAug 2026$40.00$44.004
Breathitt County Water DistrictOct 2023$26.384

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Kentucky, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 6-inch PVC water main unit price. Every unit price in Kentucky: Kentucky unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 6-inch PVC water main cost per linear foot in Kentucky, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/6-inch-pvc-water-main/ky/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 6-inch PVC water main cost in Kentucky?

Public bids in Kentucky put the 6-inch PVC water main at a median of $41.00 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $32.13 and $45.00. That is 69 % below the national median of $131. Based on 6 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between October 2023 and August 2026.

Is Kentucky more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Kentucky median bid is 69 % below the national median of $131. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.