BuildGets BID

60-inch manhole cost in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the 60-inch manhole at a median of $15,200 each, with the middle half of bids between $10,000 and $20,462. That is 27 % above the national median of $12,000. Based on 193 bidder prices from 19 public bid tabulations opened between October 2024 and April 2026.

Median bid in Texas$15,200 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$10,000 – $20,462
National median$12,000 (+27 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners193 · 19 · 7

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
City of AustinApr 2026$17,5596
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$16,13915
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$11,92518
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$12,500$16,6762
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$14,00018
City of AustinFeb 2026$41,5006
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$22,10020
City of AustinJan 2026$13,04211
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$20,20540
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 129Dec 2025$10,7858
CITY OF HOUSTONDec 2025$3,000$3,23714
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$17,6504
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$9,300$16,50018
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$9,9003
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 215Aug 2025$3,474$5,0003
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 129Jul 2025$470$4258
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 128AFeb 2025$6,0605
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 491Nov 2024$4,001$4,0011
SIENNA MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 7Oct 2024$2,500$2,6506

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 60-inch manhole unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 60-inch manhole cost in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/60-inch-manhole/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 60-inch manhole cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the 60-inch manhole at a median of $15,200 each, with the middle half of bids between $10,000 and $20,462. That is 27 % above the national median of $12,000. Based on 193 bidder prices from 19 public bid tabulations opened between October 2024 and April 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 27 % above the national median of $12,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.