BuildGets BID

72-inch manhole cost in Georgia

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Georgia put the 72-inch manhole at a median of $15,900 each, with the middle half of bids between $15,000 and $24,500. That is 33 % above the national median of $12,000. Based on 5 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in February 2026.

Median bid in Georgia$15,900 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$15,000 – $24,500
National median$12,000 (+33 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners5 · 1 · 1

Is your Georgia price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Georgia

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Gwinnett CountyFeb 2026$15,000$15,9005

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Georgia, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 72-inch manhole unit price. Every unit price in Georgia: Georgia unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 72-inch manhole cost in Georgia, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/72-inch-manhole/ga/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 72-inch manhole cost in Georgia?

Public bids in Georgia put the 72-inch manhole at a median of $15,900 each, with the middle half of bids between $15,000 and $24,500. That is 33 % above the national median of $12,000. Based on 5 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in February 2026.

Is Georgia more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Georgia median bid is 33 % above the national median of $12,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.