BuildGets BID

72-inch manhole cost in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the 72-inch manhole at a median of $9,225 each, with the middle half of bids between $7,600 and $9,524. That is 23 % below the national median of $12,000. Based on 34 bidder prices from 4 public bid tabulations opened between April 2023 and September 2026.

Median bid in Illinois$9,225 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$7,600 – $9,524
National median$12,000 (-23 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners34 · 4 · 1

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
VILLAGE OF CARPENTERSVILLE, ILSep 2026$16,000$41,3752
Old Town 1-A Recon.Jun 2024$9,21318
2024 Kings Road and Alameda Drive Drainage ImprovementsNov 2023$9,0009
2023 HIGH CAPACITY INLET PROJECTApr 2023$7,411$9,3006

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 72-inch manhole unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 72-inch manhole cost in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/72-inch-manhole/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 72-inch manhole cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the 72-inch manhole at a median of $9,225 each, with the middle half of bids between $7,600 and $9,524. That is 23 % below the national median of $12,000. Based on 34 bidder prices from 4 public bid tabulations opened between April 2023 and September 2026.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 23 % below the national median of $12,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.