BuildGets BID

8-inch cured-in-place pipe lining (CIPP) cost per linear foot in Michigan

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Michigan put the 8-inch cured-in-place pipe lining (CIPP) at a median of $45.75 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $42.00 and $48.00. That is 27 % above the national median of $36.00. Based on 10 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between March 2024 and April 2025.

Median bid in Michigan$45.75 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$42.00 – $48.00
National median$36.00 (+27 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners10 · 2 · 1

Is your Michigan price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Michigan

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
City of OwossoApr 2025$42.00$45.004
CITY OF OWOSSOMar 2024$48.00$45.756

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Michigan, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 8-inch cured-in-place pipe lining (CIPP) unit price. Every unit price in Michigan: Michigan unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 8-inch cured-in-place pipe lining (CIPP) cost per linear foot in Michigan, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/8-inch-cured-in-place-pipe-lining-cipp/mi/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an 8-inch cured-in-place pipe lining (CIPP) cost in Michigan?

Public bids in Michigan put the 8-inch cured-in-place pipe lining (CIPP) at a median of $45.75 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $42.00 and $48.00. That is 27 % above the national median of $36.00. Based on 10 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between March 2024 and April 2025.

Is Michigan more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Michigan median bid is 27 % above the national median of $36.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.