BuildGets BID

8-inch cured-in-place pipe lining (CIPP) cost per linear foot in Virginia

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Virginia put the 8-inch cured-in-place pipe lining (CIPP) at a median of $31.50 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $30.25 and $35.02. That is 13 % below the national median of $36.00. Based on 14 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between January 2022 and May 2026.

Median bid in Virginia$31.50 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$30.25 – $35.02
National median$36.00 (-13 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners14 · 3 · 1

Is your Virginia price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Virginia

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
2026 Sanitary Sewer CIPP Lining ProjectMay 2026$28.80$33.276
2025 Sanitary Sewer CIPP Lining ProjectMar 2025$31.00$33.255
2022 Cured-In-Place Pipe Lining ProjectJan 2022$28.50$28.503

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Virginia, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 8-inch cured-in-place pipe lining (CIPP) unit price. Every unit price in Virginia: Virginia unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 8-inch cured-in-place pipe lining (CIPP) cost per linear foot in Virginia, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/8-inch-cured-in-place-pipe-lining-cipp/va/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an 8-inch cured-in-place pipe lining (CIPP) cost in Virginia?

Public bids in Virginia put the 8-inch cured-in-place pipe lining (CIPP) at a median of $31.50 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $30.25 and $35.02. That is 13 % below the national median of $36.00. Based on 14 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between January 2022 and May 2026.

Is Virginia more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Virginia median bid is 13 % below the national median of $36.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.