BuildGets BID

8-inch gate valve with box cost in Arkansas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Arkansas put the 8-inch gate valve with box at a median of $4,143 each, with the middle half of bids between $3,508 and $4,521. That is 43 % above the national median of $2,895. Based on 8 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened in February 2026.

Median bid in Arkansas$4,143 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$3,508 – $4,521
National median$2,895 (+43 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners8 · 2 · 1

Is your Arkansas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Arkansas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Rogers Water UtilitiesFeb 2026$3,291$3,9372
S 4th Street Water and Sewer Replacement$4,086$4,1436

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Arkansas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 8-inch gate valve with box unit price. Every unit price in Arkansas: Arkansas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 8-inch gate valve with box cost in Arkansas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/8-inch-gate-valve-with-box/ar/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an 8-inch gate valve with box cost in Arkansas?

Public bids in Arkansas put the 8-inch gate valve with box at a median of $4,143 each, with the middle half of bids between $3,508 and $4,521. That is 43 % above the national median of $2,895. Based on 8 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened in February 2026.

Is Arkansas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Arkansas median bid is 43 % above the national median of $2,895. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.