BuildGets BID

8-inch gate valve with box cost in California

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in California put the 8-inch gate valve with box at a median of $3,700 each, with the middle half of bids between $3,438 and $3,825. That is 28 % above the national median of $2,900. Based on 8 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in April 2025.

Median bid in California$3,700 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$3,438 – $3,825
National median$2,900 (+28 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners8 · 1 · 1

Is your California price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in California

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
2025 Morgan Hill Water Main Replacement ProjectApr 2025$3,7008

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in California, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 8-inch gate valve with box unit price. Every unit price in California: California unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 8-inch gate valve with box cost in California, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/8-inch-gate-valve-with-box/ca/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an 8-inch gate valve with box cost in California?

Public bids in California put the 8-inch gate valve with box at a median of $3,700 each, with the middle half of bids between $3,438 and $3,825. That is 28 % above the national median of $2,900. Based on 8 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in April 2025.

Is California more expensive than the national average?

For this item the California median bid is 28 % above the national median of $2,900. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.