BuildGets BID

8-inch gate valve with box cost in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the 8-inch gate valve with box at a median of $3,305 each, with the middle half of bids between $2,328 and $4,343. That is 14 % above the national median of $2,900. Based on 6 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$3,305 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$2,328 – $4,343
National median$2,900 (+14 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners6 · 3 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Marston Lake North Upstream of Glenbrook Pond, Phase 1$4,520$7,5582
E. 16th Avenue System Phase 1$1,9862
City and County of Denver$3,810$3,3052

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 8-inch gate valve with box unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 8-inch gate valve with box cost in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/8-inch-gate-valve-with-box/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an 8-inch gate valve with box cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the 8-inch gate valve with box at a median of $3,305 each, with the middle half of bids between $2,328 and $4,343. That is 14 % above the national median of $2,900. Based on 6 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 14 % above the national median of $2,900. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.