BuildGets BID

8-inch gate valve with box cost in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the 8-inch gate valve with box at a median of $3,200 each, with the middle half of bids between $2,711 and $4,375. That is 10 % above the national median of $2,900. Based on 50 bidder prices from 9 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and May 2026.

Median bid in Illinois$3,200 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$2,711 – $4,375
National median$2,900 (+10 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners50 · 9 · 3

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Village of River ForestMay 2026$6,000$6,0003
VILLAGE OF ROSELLEFeb 2026$8,250$8,12410
Kings Road WatermainJun 2025$3,3002
City of East Moline EngineeringApr 2025$2,850$2,6505
Old Town 1-A Recon.Jun 2024$3,5009
2024 Kings Road and Alameda Drive Drainage ImprovementsNov 2023$2,8009
Lake Marian Woods Watermain ReplacementJun 2023$2,9007
2023 Carpentersvile Golfview and Williams Road CulvertsApr 2023$3,3003
2022 LINCOLNWOOD MANOR RECONSTRUCTIONDec 2022$2,7505

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 8-inch gate valve with box unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 8-inch gate valve with box cost in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/8-inch-gate-valve-with-box/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an 8-inch gate valve with box cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the 8-inch gate valve with box at a median of $3,200 each, with the middle half of bids between $2,711 and $4,375. That is 10 % above the national median of $2,900. Based on 50 bidder prices from 9 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and May 2026.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 10 % above the national median of $2,900. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.