BuildGets BID

8-inch PVC water main cost per linear foot in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the 8-inch PVC water main at a median of $192 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $153 and $247. That is 80 % above the national median of $107. Based on 38 bidder prices from 11 public bid tabulations opened in January 2022.

Median bid in Colorado$192 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$153 – $247
National median$107 (+80 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners38 · 11 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
South Broadway Multimodal Improvements (#8134257)Jan 2022$1,150$1,0342
Washington Street 47th to 52nd$150$3105
W 29th Ave & Speer Blvd Sanitary Improvements$6222
Heron Pond-Carpio Sanguinette Park Phase 1B, Schedule A & B$95.362
$194$2318
Jackson St. Storm Phase 1$1886
$2044
$1766
Asbury & Tejon Park Retrofit$326$8134
MT MASSIVE GENERAL STORM$205$1805
Washington Park Playground Replacement$1,000$1,7844

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 8-inch PVC water main unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 8-inch PVC water main cost per linear foot in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/8-inch-pvc-water-main/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an 8-inch PVC water main cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the 8-inch PVC water main at a median of $192 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $153 and $247. That is 80 % above the national median of $107. Based on 38 bidder prices from 11 public bid tabulations opened in January 2022.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 80 % above the national median of $107. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.