BuildGets BID

8-inch sewer force main cost per linear foot in Georgia

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Georgia put the 8-inch sewer force main at a median of $300 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $180 and $313. That is 126 % above the national median of $133. Based on 5 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in February 2026.

Median bid in Georgia$300 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$180 – $313
National median$133 (+126 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners5 · 1 · 1

Is your Georgia price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Georgia

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Gwinnett CountyFeb 2026$180$3005

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Georgia, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 8-inch sewer force main unit price. Every unit price in Georgia: Georgia unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 8-inch sewer force main cost per linear foot in Georgia, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/8-inch-sewer-force-main/ga/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an 8-inch sewer force main cost in Georgia?

Public bids in Georgia put the 8-inch sewer force main at a median of $300 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $180 and $313. That is 126 % above the national median of $133. Based on 5 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in February 2026.

Is Georgia more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Georgia median bid is 126 % above the national median of $133. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.