BuildGets BID

8-inch sewer force main cost per linear foot in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the 8-inch sewer force main at a median of $39.50 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $34.38 and $52.30. That is 70 % below the national median of $133. Based on 6 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in October 2024.

Median bid in Texas$39.50 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$34.38 – $52.30
National median$133 (-70 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners6 · 1 · 1

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
SIENNA MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 7Oct 2024$42.00$39.506

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 8-inch sewer force main unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 8-inch sewer force main cost per linear foot in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/8-inch-sewer-force-main/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an 8-inch sewer force main cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the 8-inch sewer force main at a median of $39.50 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $34.38 and $52.30. That is 70 % below the national median of $133. Based on 6 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in October 2024.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 70 % below the national median of $133. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.