BuildGets BID

8-inch tapping sleeve and valve cost in Arkansas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Arkansas put the 8-inch tapping sleeve and valve at a median of $4,600 each, with the middle half of bids between $3,870 and $5,800. That is 26 % below the national median of $6,249. Based on 12 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation.

Median bid in Arkansas$4,600 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$3,870 – $5,800
National median$6,249 (-26 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners12 · 1 · 1

Is your Arkansas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Arkansas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
ROGERS WATER UTILITIES$7,000$4,60012

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Arkansas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 8-inch tapping sleeve and valve unit price. Every unit price in Arkansas: Arkansas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 8-inch tapping sleeve and valve cost in Arkansas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/8-inch-tapping-sleeve-and-valve/ar/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an 8-inch tapping sleeve and valve cost in Arkansas?

Public bids in Arkansas put the 8-inch tapping sleeve and valve at a median of $4,600 each, with the middle half of bids between $3,870 and $5,800. That is 26 % below the national median of $6,249. Based on 12 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation.

Is Arkansas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Arkansas median bid is 26 % below the national median of $6,249. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.