BuildGets BID

8-inch tapping sleeve and valve cost in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the 8-inch tapping sleeve and valve at a median of $4,525 each, with the middle half of bids between $3,000 and $5,368. That is 28 % below the national median of $6,249. Based on 21 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between May 2025 and October 2025.

Median bid in Texas$4,525 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$3,000 – $5,368
National median$6,249 (-28 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners21 · 3 · 3

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 570COct 2025$100$80011
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 129Jul 2025$5,200$2,4428
City of La MarqueMay 2025$400$3,68818

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 8-inch tapping sleeve and valve unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 8-inch tapping sleeve and valve cost in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/8-inch-tapping-sleeve-and-valve/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an 8-inch tapping sleeve and valve cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the 8-inch tapping sleeve and valve at a median of $4,525 each, with the middle half of bids between $3,000 and $5,368. That is 28 % below the national median of $6,249. Based on 21 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between May 2025 and October 2025.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 28 % below the national median of $6,249. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.